Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Toomey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Toomey
Aliases: Toomy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 14th November, 1817
Arrival date: 1st April, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW, Colonial Secretary's Papers
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Toomey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Toomey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Stella Tambakis on 15th November, 2013 wrote:

Arrived per Guildford (3) 01 Apr 1818, Port Jackson
10 Apr 1818 sent to Parramatta and assigned to Mr Mable of Windsor
Listed as a convict assigned to William Cox & sons George and Henry. Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 30th Apr 1823.
In 1828 made application to marry convict Elizabeth Daley.

Convict Changes History

Stella Tambakis on 15th November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1795, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 15th November, 2013 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au