Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Tracy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Tracy
Aliases: Tracey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1820
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Boyd
Departure date: 10th March, 1809
Arrival date: 14th August, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 63 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW State Archives Reel 6002; 4/3490D pp.171-3
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Tracy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Tracy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Heather Stevens on 12th March, 2020 wrote:

Michael Tracy, aged 29 years, convicted of cow stealing March 1808, at Sligo, Ireland.  Sentence: 7 years, [Convict indent and ships muster roll quoted in BDA: https://www.bda-online.org.au/mybda/search/biographical-report/10012253901?f=michael&l=tracy&ol=&i=3&s=&p= ]

He escaped to Calcutta in the “Marian” in 1810 with Mary Donald (Indispensible 1796).  NSW Colonial Secretary’s records: 1811 Apr 27 To G Dowdeswell, Bengal, re Tracy (NSW State Archives Reel 6002; 4/3490D pp.171-3. Ancestry.com has the image at https://www.ancestry.com.au/interactive/1905/32086_228404-00279/174813?backurl=https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/157367769/person/372173341419/facts/citation/1042244026234/edit/record#?imageId=32086_228404-00279 )

Ann Marie Gould on 27th April, 2020 wrote:

23 December 1820 – Hanged at Sydney for burglary at the house of John Waite.

Convict Changes History

Heather Stevens on 12th March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW State Archives Reel 6002; 4/3490D pp.171-3 (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Tracy, alias1: Tracey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1780, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Ann Marie Gould on 27th April, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1820 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au