Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Turnbull

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Turnbull
Aliases: Trimbull, Trimbole, Trembule, Trembull
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Mayo
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. Tasmanian records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Turnbull was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Turnbull?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 30th July, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Turnbull, alias Trimbull, Trimbole, Trembull, age 43, per Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Mayo Co., 1815, Life. Irish Rebel. DOB 1773, native place - Rathduff Mayo Co. Linen weaver. Remarks: Irish 1798 Rebel sent to India with British Army.
—————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary index.

TREMBULL, Thomas. Per “Guildford”, 1816

1816 Apr 15 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Guildford” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution; listed as Tremble (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.464)
1822 Sep 18 - On list of convicts in Van Diemen’s Land, as called for by Lieutenant Governor Sorell (Reel 6009; 4/3506 p.298)
———————————————————————————-
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-2$init=CON13-1-2p205
A list of various extracts from indents, dated 19 Sept 1822.

Thomas Trembule, per Guildford (2) 1816, tried Co. Mayo., March 1815, Life.

—————————————————————————

Tasmanian Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-42$init=CON31-1-42p19
48. Thomas Tremble. Per Guildford & E. Henrietta. Tried 29 Mar 1815, 7 years.
Free Pardon No 44. 17 May 1828.
—————————————————————————

THE Lieutenant Governor has been pleased to direct that the names of these individuals who have received either absolute or conditional remissions of their sentences, and of which His Majesty’s allowance bas been signified, be published for general information.
Free Pardons.— Thomas Trembull,  No 48, Guildford 2 ; ...
Colonial Times, Hobart, 14 May 1830.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 30th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. Tasmanian records. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Turnbull, alias1: Trimbull, alias2: Trimbole, alias3: Trembule, alias4: Trembull, da

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au