Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martha Turner

Martha Turner, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martha Turner
Aliases: Buck
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 501 (252)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martha Turner was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martha Turner?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 8th October, 2021 wrote:

Martha Turner in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Name: Martha Turner
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1811
Age: 19
Arrival year: 1829
Arriving Vessel: John Barry 1
Spouse Name: Thomas Buck
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year: 1800
Spouse Age: 30
Spouse Arrival Year: 1819
Spouse Vessel: Prss Royal (2)
Marriage Year: Abt 1830
Application Date: 13 Feb 1830
Application Place: Saint James Church, New South Wales, Australia
Martha: Assigned to Mrs Glew who consented
Thomas: Brush maker ToL

NSW BDM
Marriages:
4818/1830 V18304818 3B BUCK THOMAS TURNER MARTHA CJ
162/1830 V1830162 14 BUCK THOMAS TURNER MARTHA CJ

New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 for Martha Turner Ticket of leave butts (NRS 12202) dated 18/12/1837 no 37/1927 In Sydney. Cancelled for living in a state of adultery

Tony Beale on 8th October, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Online

1660. MARTHA TURNER was indicted for stealing, on the 9th of July , 1 sovereign and a 5l. note, the property of Joseph Jones , from his person .

JOSEPH JONES. I am a seafaring man . On the 9th of July, at half-past six o’clock in the evening, I was at a public-house in St. George’s in the East, having a pint of beer; the prisoner, whom I had never seen before, came and asked my leave to drink out of my pot, as she was thirsty - I gave her leave; after drinking she asked which way I was going - I said towards the Commercial-road; she said she was going that way, and walked on by my side, at times behind and before; when she came to Cabel-street she said, “I live up here, I have something to shew you which is quite a curiosity - I went with her; she unlocked the door, and as soon as I got in she said, “Ayn’t you going to treat me;” I said, “Is that your curiosity, I have no money, I think” - she said, “I know you have;” I put my hand into my pocket, and found I had some; she came round, and put her hand into my left hand pocket, in which I had a sovereign and a 5l. Bank note - she took it out, flew out of the door, and knocked my hat off; I saw the note in her hand, and while I stooped to pick up my hat she was out of my sight; I saw no more of her till next evening, when I got an officer, and found her in a public-house; as soon as she saw me she tried to run away - the officer flew after her, caught hold of her, and she was secured; I have not found my property.

Cross-examined by MR. BODKIN. Q. You never saw her before? A. No - I am a married man; I did not go there for any improper purpose - I was allured into her room - it is a lower room; I was not tipsy; I found her next night in the same public-house - my hand was on the note when she was unlocking the door; I had received the money from a carpenter that morning.

RICHARD CARTER . I am an officer of the Thames Police. The prosecutor came on the 10th, and stated this case - he pointed the prisoner out in the White Lion public-house; I took her - he had described her to me.

GUILTY . Aged 18.

Transported for Life

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 8th October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Buck, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Tony Beale on 8th October, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au