Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Roger Twyfield

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Roger Twyfield
Aliases: Roger Phyfield, Roger Fyfield
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 30th April, 1842
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Salop, Shrewsbury Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Roger Twyfield was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Roger Twyfield?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

Roger Twyfield was tried at Shrewsbury, Shropshire on 12 March 1785 for burglary with a value of 10 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 27 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as labourer. He died in 1842.
Report from Dunkirk hulk was “tolerably decent and orderly”.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1760, date of death 30th April, 1842, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au