Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Usher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Usher
Aliases: John Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 11th August, 1876
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Henry Porcher
Departure date: 5th August, 1825
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: SRNSW - Convict Indent of the ship Henry Porcher, Fiche 656; Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1823-5, Fiche 659; The Convict Ships 1787-1868 by Charles Bateson
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Usher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Usher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th July, 2019 wrote:

1825 –

John USHER or Byrne, arrived per ship Henry Porcher (1) in Sydney on the 3rd December 1825. The ship had carried 176 male convicts from Dublin in Ireland. John’s crime was a felony for stealing “chains and seals” and he had a sentence of 7 years transportation and had been tried in Dublin City on the 8th February 1825.

He was described as a shoemaker; 5’4” tall; with blue eyes, fair or flaxen hair; and fair freckled complexion.

(Source: SRNSW - Convict Indent of the ship Henry Porcher, Fiche 656; Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1823-5, Fiche 659; The Convict Ships 1787-1868 by Charles Bateson)
==================================================
1825 -

USHER, John. Per “Henry Porcher”, 1825
1825 Dec 6
Request from Aspinall, Browne and Company for his assignment (Reel 6064; 4/1789 p.27)
1825 Dec 9
On list of convicts landed from the “Henry Porcher” and forwarded to Parramatta for distribution (Reel 6016; 4/3516 p.104)
(Source: SRNSW Col Sec Papers Index)
==================================================
1828 –

John USHER, Government servant, per ship Henry Porcher 1826, 7 year term, Protestant, Shoemaker, with Thomas Icely, Bathurst (U0056)

(Source: 1828 Census of NSW)
==================================================
1832, 22 March –

CERTIFICATE OF FREEDOM
No. -  32/207
Date -  22 March 1832
Name -  John USHER or Byrne
Ship –  Henry Porcher
Master –  Thompson
Year -  1825
Native Place -  Dublin
Trade -  Shoemaker
Offence –  Picking Pockets
Place of Trial –  Dublin City
Date of Trial -  8 February 1825
Sentence -  7 years
Year of Birth –  1807
Height –  5’4½”
Complexion –  Fair
Hair –  Sandy
Eyes –  Grey
General Remarks –
[Over-written]  12 Jun. 1949 – 18 [months?] Irons – Sydney
  Is for Larceny R…..12 May 1850
  SA (?) 50/58 (?)
  8 June 1850 – 2 years roads Sydney
  Police Office
  21 Nov 1853 – 5 years roads Sydney
  ….C/- (?) Brisbane

(Source: SRNSW Certificate of Freedon; 4/4310; #32/207; Reel 989)
==================================================
1832, cApril -

“LIST OF ...PERSONS HAVE OBTAINED CERTIFICATES OF FREEDOM DURING THE LAST WEEK..
“Hadlow” (?) [ship], John Usher, or Byrne…”

(Source: “1832 NSW Government Gazette”, p55)
==================================================
1833, 2 July –

John Usher married Sarah Ann Lindsey on this day in a Church of England ceremony at Bathurst. They were wed with “consent of relatives”.

(Source: NSW Church Marriage Register V1833-265-17)
==================================================
1843 -

John Usher, Castlereagh St. Sydney

(Source: “Brabazon’s NSW General Town Directory 1843”)
==================================================
1844 to 1845 -

J. Usher, 31 Castlereagh St., shoemaker

(Source: “City of Sydney Directory 1844-5”)
==================================================
1876 -

John Usher, shoemaker, aged 47 (should be 69) died at Wagga Wagga.

(Source: DC 1876/10479) [Note: At first glance it didn’t seem the correct person, with no spouse name or children mentioned & the age is way off. But he died in hospital & I have heard of this happening before. The occupation as shoemaker is correct, as his place of birth, Dublin Ireland, so I think I am probably about 90% certain this is him.]

Convict Changes History

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: SRNSW - Convict Indent of the ship Henry Porcher, Fiche 656; Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1823-5, Fiche 659; The Convict Ships 1787-1868 by Charles Bateson (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Ushe

Beth Kebblewhite on 29th July, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au