Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Vinge

George Vinge, one of 168 convicts transported on the Red Rover, 21 October 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Vinge
Aliases: George Sells Vinge
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 18th June, 1809
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 22nd February, 1881
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Red Rover
Departure date: 21st October, 1830
Arrival date: 26th March, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 167 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 526
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Vinge was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Vinge?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th October, 2013 wrote:

George Vinge was transported for stealing £37.10.0, the Old Bailey gave his age as 14 but his indent says he was 21.

George was born in Spitalfields, London, he was 5’6” tall, dark complexion, dark brown hair, brown eyes, tattoos.

215/3/1838: The rest of his sentence was remitted.
1838: Left for Melbourne.
October 1838: Appeared before Magistrate William Lonsdale, charged with absconding from his master< Mr Charles Hodden - 1 month imprisonment.
Then 1 month later was appointed Constable by the same Magistrate, because he could read and write.

21.2.1842: Mar
tried Elizabeth Hale, in Melbourne, they had 13 children.

April 1842: Took over the licence of the Golden Fleece Hotel in Sydney Road, Somerton, and stayed there until 1853.
1854: Lived at St Kilda and owned a livery stable in Collingwood.

1855: Opened a coach line and mail service with George Foster - Melbourne to Beechworth, and later to Sandhurst (Bendigo), Castlemaine and Maryborough, contributing £6000 to start the business.

George Foster died in 1857 and George sold the business to Cobb & Co. in 1858.

1858-62: Licensee of the Kilmore Inn.
Then Reedy Creek Hotel, Kilmore.
1865: Sunday Creek Inn, Broadford.
1868: Victoria Hotel, Fitzroy.
1869: Volunteer Arms at Pentridge (Coburg).

George spent the rest of his life in Shepparton and died in Shepparton.

Elizabeth died 21/4/1894, aged 70 at Nathalia and is buried there.

Russ Gloster on 18th April, 2021 wrote:

George Sells Vinge was tried in 1826 at the age of 17.  The court remitted his sentence.  A remitted sentence means that a sentence could be cancelled (which was generally the case for pregnant women) or it could be set aside until a future date. In his case the sentence was set aside and he was sentenced in 1830 while he was in Newgate.  He pleaded guilty, probably so he could get out of Newgate, and was subsequently sentenced to 7 years transportation.  He was sent to Van Diemens land and arrived 26th March 1831.

Convict Changes History

Lin Green on 16th October, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 18th June, 1809, date of death 22nd February, 1881, crime

D Wong on 16th October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au