Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frances Waddell

Frances Waddell, one of 127 convicts transported on the Mary, 03 June 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frances Waddell
Aliases: Waddle, Privett
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: House duties
Date of Death: 19th November, 1876
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Theft of garments off her master
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 3rd June, 1823
Arrival date: 5th October, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 126 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 64 Proceedings of the Old Bailey 1674 - 1913 State Archives of Tasmania Ref. CON45/1/1 'Convict Marriages' NSW Covict Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frances Waddell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frances Waddell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robert Monaghan on 25th September, 2012 wrote:

Sentenced to death; commuted to life; sentenced to transportation.
Convicted with associate Mary Gengell (AKA Gingell).
Ticket-of-leave by Sep 1830.
Granted allotment of land valued at 22 pounds at Launceston 1830.
Conditionally pardoned Oct 1835.
Permission to marry Edward Coningsby, a fellow pardoned convict in Sep 1839.

Tony Beale on 13th December, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey Online

1206. FRANCES WADDELL was indicted for stealing, on the 6th of July , at St. Martin in the Fields, one lace petticoat, value 1 l.; two night gowns, value 10 s.; one pair of stockings, value 1 s.; four table cloths, value 8 s.; four towels, value 2 s.; two shifts, value 14 s.; two silk petticoats, value 30 s., and one silk handkerchief, value 1 s., the goods of Hannah Maria Williams ; and one coat, value 1 l.; one waistcoat, value 5 s.; two shirts, value 7 s., and one silk handkerchief, value 4 s., the goods of Evan William Thomas , in the dwelling-house of the said Hannah Maria Williams .

HANNAH MARIA WILLIAMS . I rent a house in Trinity-place, Charing-cross . The prisoner was employed by me as charwoman ; she was at the house every day for three weeks, and went home at night. On Saturday, the 6th of July, she left after eleven o’clock at night; I was in the sitting-room when she went; I had seen her about a minute before, but did not see her go out. Next morning I

See originalClick to see original
was surprised at finding a feather bed and bed clothes thrown out of the back parlour window into the yard; this made me look round, and I missed the property stated in the indictment. Nettleton the constable came about nine o’clock, and asked if I had been robbed; he produced the property to me; the feather bed and clothes were in my room the day before.
WILLIAM NETTLETON . I am a constable. The prisoner was brought to the watch-house, and I took the property stated in the indictment out of her lap; I have had it ever since; the lace petticoat that was found in pawn was not in it. The prosecutrix saw the things next morning, and claimed them in the prisoner’s presence; she had said she brought them from her sister’s at Chelsea, and told the prosecutrix that she pawned the lace petticoat. She at first said they were her own. I asked her to describe the marks - she told me of some marks, and others she told me wrong. I went to find her sister, but could not; I returned, and told her it was false, and I must detain her. In the course of the night she wanted to see Mr. Williams, not Mrs. Williams, but Mrs. Williams came with me; the prisoner then said she took them from the house, and cried very much. I know nothing of the prosecutrix. I saw a person who turned out to be Evan William Thomas - he lodged in the house.

EDWARD GRAHAM . I am watchman of St. Martin’s. I saw the prisoner on Saturday night, the 6th of July, in Northumberland-street, Strand, about a quarter past eleven o’clock; she had a bundle and a man’s coat hanging out of it; I gave her and the bundle in charge of Nettleton; she said the things were her own.

MRS. WILLIAMS. The property is mine; she had fetched the linen from the mangle, and delivered it to me just before she left; they were put into the kitchen; she could go down and take them after leaving me. The coat and waistcoat were taken from the wardrobe. I missed nothing till Sunday morning. My things are worth 57 s. Mr. Thomas’s things were in my care. I asked her at the watch-house what was the reason she threw the bed out of the window - she made no answer. I asked why she took the things - she said she did not know.

Prisoner. Q. Did you not say you would forgive me, at Bow-street - A. I did not.

EVANS WILLIAM THOMAS . The coat, waistcoat, two shirts, and handkerchief, are mine, and are worth 38 s.; they were in Mrs. Williams’s care.

Prisoner. He does not lodge there.

EVANS WILLIAM THOMAS . I have been there three months, and lodge there; I have paid nothing since I have been there; she keeps the house.

Prisoner’s Defence. He is not a lodger; the prosecutrix lives with him.

MRS. WILLIAMS. It is my house - I pay the rent and taxes. Mr. Thomas is on a visit for as long as he thinks proper. I have lived there five years.

GUILTY - DEATH . Aged 25.

First Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Justice Richardson.

Convict Changes History

Robert Monaghan on 25th September, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of death 19th November, 1876, gender, occupation, crime

James Ward on 26th January, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000)

James Ward on 26th January, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au