Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Walbey

John Walbey, one of 404 convicts transported on the Pitt, June 1791

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Walbey
Aliases: John Warby
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 18th February, 1770
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 12th June, 1851
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Hertford Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pitt
Departure date: June, 1791
Arrival date: 14th February, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 402 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 158
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Walbey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Walbey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 9th December, 2011 wrote:

John Walbey(Warby)was made Government Herdsman of the Cowpastures, farmer of Leumeah, Campbelltown.

Denis Pember on 9th June, 2015 wrote:

John Warby married Sarah Bentley (Convict; Indispensible, 1795) they married 12 September 1796 at Parramatta, she was aged 16, he 26.
They had a very large family.  In 1837, in a memorial to Governor Bourke, John Warby stated that he and his wife had had 23 children, all born in wedlock and that 11 of these children had survived to adulthood.

Denis Pember on 9th June, 2015 wrote:

Warby gained increasing respect within the colony as a guide and assistant to exploration parties in the south-western region of Sydney. In 1802 he accompanied Ensign Barrallier in his attempt to find a route along the Nattai and Kowmung Rivers and Christys Creek across the Blue Mountains; and later, in 1806, he assisted the naturalist George Caley in his endeavours to retrace Barrallier’s route.

Warby had an extensive knowledge of of the Camden/Appin area by the time of Macquarie’s arrival in the colony. During Bligh’s administration he had been appointed to the position of superintendent of the wild cattle in the Cowpastures region, with responsibility for the protection and culling of the herd.

As a constable at Camden, along with Thomas Harper, he was provided with the assistance of a military guard and a hut at Cawdor. This hut is thought to be the first building constructed by white men in the Camden district, though the exact date of construction is unknown.

Denis Pember on 9th June, 2015 wrote:

On 20 June 1816 Macquarie granted Warby 260 acres of fertile land in the district of Airds (on the site of present day Campbelltown). It is unclear as to when Warby and his large family moved there, though there is strong circumstantial evidence to suggest that this took place soon afterwards: there are baptismal records for five of their children listed for 11 August 1816 at St. Luke’s Anglican Church at Liverpool; records listing Warby as liable for the delivery of fresh meat to the Government Stores at Liverpool on 23 November 1816; as well as a warning in the Sydney Gazette on 11 May 1816 that cautioned people against trespassing on the farm at Prospect known as ‘Warby’s Farm’.

Denis Pember on 11th June, 2015 wrote:

1828 Census of New South Wales; [Ref - W0525].
Warby, John, 54, FS, Pitt, 1792, Settler at Airds.
Also shown with wife, Sarah (48) FS, and children Jane (22), Mary (16), Robert (15), Eliza (13), James (11), Joseph (9), all born in colony.
Landholding 900 acres, 400 cleared, 200 cultivated, 10 horses, 200 horned cattle and 2 sheep.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 9th December, 2011 made the following changes:

date of birth 1770-02-18, date of death 1851-06-12

Kerry Foley on 26th July, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1

Denis Pember on 9th June, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au