Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Walker

Ellen Walker, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Walker
Aliases: Ellen Reed
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 135 (69)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Walker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Walker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Princess Charlotte - 1827
Name; Ellen Walker, Age; 41 [1786]
No; 11
Read & write. Married - 2 children, ONE with her
Native County; Yorkshire
Trade; House servant
Offence; House breaking
Trial; London - 26 June 1826 - Life
Height; 5 ft.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1828-1830, 1838-1839
Date; 24 Sep 1828
Name: Ellen Walker. Age: 42 [1786], Princess Charlotte - 1827. Bond.
Spouse Name: Robert Reed. Age; 24. [1804] Came free. Carpenter, Parramatta
Spouse Age: 24
Application Place: Saint Johns Church, Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
H McArthur Esq.
This man having a good trade and will be able to maintain a wife

Australia, Marriage Index,
Name: Ellen Walker
Spouse Name: Robert Reed
Marriage Date: 1828. Marriage Place: New South Wales. Registration Place: Parramatta, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1828
Volume Number: V
————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Ellen Reed, date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au