Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Fanny Walker

Fanny Walker, one of 232 convicts transported on the Aurora, 22 April 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Fanny Walker
Aliases: Walker, Frances (alias), Finlay, Frances (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York, Northallerton Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Aurora
Departure date: 22nd April, 1851
Arrival date: 10th August, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 137 (71)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Fanny Walker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Fanny Walker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th March, 2016 wrote:

Fanny Walker was born in South Shields and was was 43 years old on arrival in VDL she was transported for ‘stealing a quilt and blankets’.

Fanny was 5’2” tall, brown hair, hazel eyes, sallow complexion, reads, a widow with 3 children, protestant.

30/5/1854: TOL
28/10/1856: Permission to marry Thomas Smith (free) - no registration found.

4/6/1858: Certificate.

Convict Changes History

yhjryjrf on 11th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Walker, Frances (alias) (prev. Walker, Frances (Alias)), alias2: Finlay, Frances (alias) (prev. Finlay, Frances (Alias)), gender: m, crime

D Wong on 11th March, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: f (prev. m), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au