Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Walker

John Walker, one of 280 convicts transported on the Edwin Fox, 24 August 1858

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Walker
Aliases: Mccann, Crumpton
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1835
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 13th November, 1880
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 6 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Lancashire, Manchester General Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 6 years
Ship: Edwin Fox
Departure date: 24th August, 1858
Arrival date: 20th November, 1858
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 283 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 291 (147)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Walker was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Walker?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jane Cunningham on 31st March, 2012 wrote:

JOhn Walker formerly John McCann was my great grandfather

John James on 12th August, 2016 wrote:

John McCann (believed to be his family name) and his wife Mary (nee Keane) were commemorated at the Pioneers Memorial Service held at East Perth Cemeteries in May 2011. The citation, including reference sources, prepared for that event is available on the East Perth Cemeteries website.

D Wong on 13th August, 2016 wrote:

John Walker was listed as a ‘Labourer’ on arrival in WA.  He was 5’ 7 1/4” tall, light brown hair, hazel eyes, sallow complexion, middling stout, D on left side, scar left side of chin. The son of Francis and Ann McCann.

John was transported for ‘Stealing one shirt, one sheet, one handkerchief, one pair of boots and one pair of shoes’.

John was a Catholic as was Mary, they had 10 children, 7 still living at the time of John’s death.
They were married on 4/3/1863 in the Catholic church in Fremantle - He was listed as John Walker on the BDM but the children are McCann’s.

John was a miner at Wheal Fortune Mine, the Yanganooka Mine in 1865 and the Gwalla Mine, just south of Northampton in 1867, they later moved back to Perth.

13/11/1880: John died of Pneumonia,  apparently John died before the priest could give him the last rites and hear his confession, the priest refused to bury him in consecrated ground. Mary is supposed to have said that there was no way he would be buried in unconsecrated ground and she would have the Methodist minister bury him. Going further, she took the children away from the convent school and brought them all up Methodists.

Mary’s views were so strong against the Catholic religion that she did not attend any of the Catholic weddings of her children. Mary made a deathbed return to Catholicism in 1915 when she died, but both Mary and John are buried in the Wesley section at the East Perth Cemetery.

Convict Changes History

John James on 12th August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Mccann, alias2: Crumpton, date of death: 13th November, 1880 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

John James on 13th August, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation

D Wong on 13th August, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1835 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au