Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Walsh
Aliases: Shaughnessy
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Palambam
Departure date: 23rd March, 1831
Arrival date: 31st July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 117 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 wrote:

Tried: 14 August 1830 (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831 (prev. ), firstname: Charlotte, surname: Walsh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1776, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occ

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Shaughnessy

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au