Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Walsh
Aliases: Elza Welsh, Eliza Welch
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 75 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 22nd February, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Eliza Walsh,  alias Welsh, Welch. age 23, ship, Southworth (3)(1832); tried at Dublin, 1831, 7 years for stealing clothes.  Former convictions: 9 months, 7 months, 12 months, 6 months. Single 1 child.  Native of Dublin.  Trade – House maid kitchen maid. Catholic.  DOB 1809. Colonial sentence.

—————————————————————————
Sydney Gazette, 20 Dec 1832.
List of all female convicts assigned and transferred from the 1st to the 31st October 1832.
1738. Eliza Welsh – Southworth, house servant to Benjamin Herbert, Prospect.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 22nd February, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Eliza, surname: Walsh, alias1: Elza Welsh, alias2: Eliza Welch, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au