Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Walsh
Aliases: Beany
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Palambam
Departure date: 23rd March, 1831
Arrival date: 31st July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 117 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 wrote:

Convicted at: Cork, 24 March 1830 (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842, Annotated Printed Indentures 1831 (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Walsh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupat

Dianne Jones on 22nd June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Beany

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au