Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jeffry Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jeffry Walsh
Aliases: Jeffery, Jeffrey, Welsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Parmelia
Departure date: 29th October, 1833
Arrival date: 2nd March, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jeffry Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jeffry Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Tipperary Ireland. Married 1 male 2 female children - Herdsman.

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 wrote:

137436 Walsh (Welsh) Jeffrey (Jeffery) - Parmelia 1834.
  1837 Maitland GRC.
  Age 32. Assigned to J.R. Hume.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Jeffry, surname: Walsh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 20th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Jeffery, alias2: Jeffrey, alias3: Welsh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au