Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ellen Walsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ellen Walsh
Aliases: Allcock, Bartlett
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 12th March, 1912
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny from a person
Convicted at: Ireland. Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Grey
Departure date: 17th December, 1849
Arrival date: 9th May, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 34 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-26,248,242,L,80. Permission to marry. Colonial Families. Queens Orphan School.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ellen Walsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ellen Walsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st February, 2014 wrote:

Mary Ellen Walsh was convicted at Waterford on 12/04/1849 for Larceny - steal money from her aunt Cath Walsh. No previous convictions. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Earl Grey’ arriving 09/05/1850.  Quiet & good.

Aged 20yrs; Roman Catholic; single; can read & write; country servant; 5’2 1/2”; fair complexion, freckled; sandy hair; blue eyes.
Native Place: Co. Cork, Ireland.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st February, 2014 wrote:

Assignments in the Colony, including Oatlands, Ross, Campbell Town and time as House of Corrections Female Factory Ross and Cascades Hobart.Several notes of misconduct including breaking windows at FF Ross for which she was ordered to repay.

Married John Allcock (transported per ‘Palmira’ 1846) 1854 at Campbell Town.

Colonial Family Listing:
WALSH, MARY
Gender:  Female
Birth  
Marriage/Relationship:  1854 -
CAMPBELL TOWN Tasmania ( ALLCOCK, JOHN )
Death: 

FAMILY INFORMATION
Children: 
3738 ALCOCK JOHN 1855
3735 ALLCOCK MARTHA 1857
3736 ALCOCK JOHANNA 1858
3737 ALCOCK MARY ELLEN 1859
3734 ALLCOCK MATILDA 1861

John Allcock reoffended, after receiving his freedom and was sentenced to Port Arthur Penal Settlement.  The four older children were all admitted to Queens Orphanage in 1862.

Mary herself was tried at Oatlands (under name Mary Allcock) for Receiving - but found not guilty.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st February, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-26,248,242,L,80. Permission to marry. Colonial Families. Queens Orphan School. (prev. ), fir

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st February, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Allcock

Gavan Anderson on 17th September, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 29th November, 1837 (prev. 1830), date of death: 12th March, 1912 (prev. 0000)

Gavan Anderson on 17th September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias2: Bartlett

Gavan Anderson on 17th September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias2: Bartlett, date of death: 12th March, 1912 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au