Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rosetta Warburton

Rosetta Warburton, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rosetta Warburton
Aliases: Owens, Daw, Dawes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1779
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1851
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 238
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rosetta Warburton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rosetta Warburton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd April, 2015 wrote:

Rosetta was 19 years old on arrival in NSW.

C1810: Married Hugh Owens (Marquis Cornwallis 1795).  Hugh died in in 1835 at Wilberforce.

31/1/1830: Rosetta married Samuel Daw (Isabella 1818) at Winsdor, NSW.

1851: Rosetta died aged 72 - Listed as “Dawes”

Gloria Dawe Bruce on 12th January, 2016 wrote:

Ancestry.com.au. 

Rosetta also “free” was a convict as well,  who had been transported on the ship Britannia in 1798.  She was 24 years old at the time she was convicted in Lancaster, crime unknown, but her trial was May 1,  1797 and she was sentenced to 7 years as well.  She arrived in New South Wales on July 18, 1798.  You will find her as Rosetta Warburton.  http://archive.oneguyfrombarlick.co.uk/forum_topicdc78.html?TOPIC_ID=571&view=lasttopic 
By 1822 she was married to Hugh Owens. 

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851

Name:Samuel Dawe

Age:62

Birth Year:Abt 1776

Spouse:Rosetta Owens

Request Status:  Granted

Date of Permission/Refusal:  21 Nov 1838

Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950

Name:Samuel Daw

Spouse Name:Rosetta Owens

Marriage Date:1839

Marriage Place:New South Wales

Registration Place:Windsor, New South Wales

Registration Year: 1839

Volume Number:  V B

Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985
Name:
Rosetta Dawes

Death Date:
1851

Death Place:
New South Wales

Registration Year:
1851

Registration Place:
Camperdown, Newtown, New South Wales

Volume Number:
V1851140 37B

Gloria Dawe Bruce on 26th March, 2016 wrote:

Rosetta had two sons with her first husband Hugh Owens.  James and Thomas..

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Owens, alias2: Daw, alias3: Dawes, date of birth: 1779 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1851 (prev. 0000), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au