Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Warden

John Warden, one of 175 convicts transported on the Morley, November 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Warden
Aliases: William Smith
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: November, 1816
Arrival date: 10th April, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 308
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Warden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Warden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 17th January, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Online

85. JOHN WARDEN , and THOMAS RADLEY,

See originalClick to see original
alias WILLIAM SMITH , were indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 28th of November , twelve dusting brushes, value 2l. 2s. the property of Samuel Batt .
SAMUEL BATT . I am an oil and colour-man , and live in Tottenham-court-road . On the 28th of November, I lost these brushes; but was not at home at the time.

JOSEPH WINKWORTH . On the 28th of November, I was standing at my door, at 153, Howland-street, and I saw the two prisoners pass by with some dusting brushes beetween them; so I thought it proper to follow them. They went up a few steps, and then crossed between the coaches, and then they run. I followed them, and stopped them at the corner of John-street, in Howland-street; I secured one with my right hand, and the other with my left. Radley made his escape, and then come to the watch-house to see the other, when he was detained. I am positive as to both the prisoners.

RADLEY, GUILTY , aged 17.

WARDEN, GUILTY , aged 17.

Transported for Seven Years ,

Second Middlesex jury, before Mr. Recorder.

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 17th January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Tony Beale on 17th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: William Smith

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au