Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Ware

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Ware
Aliases: Charlotte Wear
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1762
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 18th February, 1839
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault and attempted robbery
Convicted at: Old Bailey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Ware was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Ware?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 wrote:

Charlotte Ware was tried at Old Bailey, London on 10 December 1783 for assault and robbery with a value of 10 shillings.
http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17831210-34-defend411&div=t17831210-34#highlight
She was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 25 at that time (May 1787), she died in 1839.
She had previous convictions for theft. Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was that she was behaving “better than formerly”.On the journey, held in irons for 10 days for breaking through the bulkhead to reach the seamen.On 9 February 1789 ordered 30 lashes for beating another woman, and received 20 more for insolence. Owned property in her own right by 1805.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 13th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1762, date of death 18th February, 1839, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au