Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Warren

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Warren
Aliases: George
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 9th April, 1844
Arrival date: 24th August, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-58,178,164,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Warren was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Warren?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th December, 2012 wrote:

William Warren tried and convicted at Dublin City on 11/01/1844 for stealing a watch and handkerchief, the property of Sgt. McMillan of 34th Regiment - with John Stainland, also convicted. 7yr sentence.
Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Cadet’ 1844.
Stainland stated that Warren’s proper name was George #anda## (?).

Native Place: St. Martin’s, London.
Father: William; Mother: Catherine; Sister Mary (all at Native Place).

Protestant; butcher by trade but had been in Regiment 3yrs; 5’8”; sandy hair; blue eyes; single; read & write; fresh complexion; 21yrs of age.

Gaol Report: very well conducted
Ship Surgeon’s Report: middling

Van Diemens Land Record:
Station Gang: Seven Mile Creek, 12mths. Emerged 20/10/1845.
08/02/1845: Absent without leave - 10days solitary.
26/04/1845: Strike a fellow prisoner and obscene languate - 7 days solitary.

Ticket of Leave granted 11/07/1848
Free Certificate 10/11/1857

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1822, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au