Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elijah Waters

Elijah Waters, one of 200 convicts transported on the Indefatigable, October 1814

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elijah Waters
Aliases: John Waters
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Lincoln Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Indefatigable
Departure date: October, 1814
Arrival date: 26th April, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 180. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elijah Waters was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elijah Waters?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 14th December, 2017 wrote:

Elijah WATERS was convicted at Lincoln, England in 1813. Life Sentence. Transported to New South Wales, Australia per the ‘Indefatigable’. Further transferred to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Kangaroo’.

Work assignments in the Colony of VDL.
1816: charged with stealing an iron pot. 100 lashes.
1821: Absconded, into the woods. To be transferred to Newcastle, New South Wales.

Nell Murphy on 14th December, 2017 wrote:

Convict Indent records, at VDL:
Aged 25yrs; labourer; 5’9 1/2”.
Native place of birth: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England.

D Wong on 16th December, 2017 wrote:

25/3/1814 Stamford Mercury Lincolnshire, England:
HOUSE-BREAKING AT FOTHERBY.
ELIJAH WATERS (aged 24) stood charged with breaking open the dwelling-house of John Sharpe the elder of Fotherby, laborer, on the 15th of October last, and stealing bank bills to the amount of 6l. 2s. twenty-eight 3s. tokens, and two sixpences.  When the constable went to apprehend prisoner, he said he knew what he wanted, and that it was a bad job.  It was also proved that immediately after the robbery, prisoner, who is a laborer, went to Mr. Jas. Willey’s, tailor, in Louth, and bought a quantity of new clothes for which he paid in notes answering the description of those stolen; and Mr. Greenwood, who keeps a public-house in Louth, stated that prisoner came there with a woman (whom he represented to be his wife) on the same day, and during his stay pulled out of his pocket about twenty 3s. pieces, which he showed to the company present. - Verdict, guilty - death but afterwards reprieved.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
WATERS, Elijah. Per “Indefatigable”, 1815

1815 Apr 29: On list of prisoners disembarked from the “Indefatigable” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution; listed as Walters (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.66)

1816 Apr 10: On list of convicts embarked on the “Kangaroo” for the Derwent (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.461)

1821 Apr 28,30: Prisoner arrived from Hobart per “Medway” under sentence of transportation to Newcastle; to be held in Sydney Gaol (Reel 6008; 4/3504 pp.7, 10)

1821 May 24: On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Snapper” (Reel 6008; 4/3504 p.35)

1821 Nov 12: Convict from Van Diemen’s Land under sentence to Newcastle. Re warrant respecting the commencement and duration of sentence (Reel 6008; 4/3504A p.57)

1821 Dec: On monthly return of prisoners punished at Newcastle; listed as John Waters (Reel 6023; 4/1718 p.139)

1821 Dec 24: Convict at Newcastle under sentence from Van Diemen’s Land. Request for details of his sentence (Reel 6008; 4/3504A p.196)

1822 Feb 14: On list of prisoners transported from Van Diemen’s Land to Newcastle (Reel 6009; 4/3505 p.257)

1823 Feb 15: On list of convicts removed from Newcastle to Port Macquarie per “Sally”; listed as John Waters (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.390-1)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 14th December, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 180. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 180)

Nell Murphy on 14th December, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation

D Wong on 16th December, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: John Waters, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au