Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Watkins

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Watkins
Aliases: X, X
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1832
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: -
Convicted at: Monmouth, Usk Sessions
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Adelaide
Departure date: 8th August, 1849
Arrival date: 29th November, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land and Port Phillip
Passenger manifest Travelled with 303 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia, Convict Index, 1788-1868 (via Ancestry)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Watkins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Watkins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ross Howat on 1st April, 2018 wrote:

Name George Watkins
Age 18
Birth Year 1832
Arrival Year 1850
Arrival State Western Australia
Trial Place Usk Sess
Status U
Ship Adelaide
Occupation Painter clerk

Ross Howat on 24th April, 2018 wrote:

My creation of this person may arise from an indexing error with the 1855 ADELAIDE voyage ‘George WATKINS’, but Ancestry threw up the 1849 Voyage as having a George WATKINS as well.  Trove research shows that all from the 1849 voyage were granted Tickets of Leave on arrival at Sydney Jan 1850.

Ross Howat on 9th October, 2018 wrote:

My later research places doubt on him having the alias Martin WARD: probably two different people.

Convict Changes History

Ross Howat on 1st April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Australia, Convict Index, 1788-1868 (via Ancestry) (prev. ), firstname: George, surname: Watkins, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1832, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Ross Howat on 24th April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Martin, alias2: Ward

Ross Howat on 24th April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Martin Ward (prev. Martin)

Ross Howat on 9th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: X (prev. Martin Ward), alias2: X (prev. Ward)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au