Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Watkins

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Watkins
Aliases: John Jones, John Reilly
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Farmer & ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives. Convict conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON37-1-3,404,250,L,35.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Watkins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Watkins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 14th October, 2018 wrote:

James WATKINS, alias John JONES and John REILLY, was convicted at Adelaide General Gaol Delivery, South Australia on 24 Nov 1846 for horse stealing.

James WATKINS stated he had arrived in Australia per the ship ‘Emu’ in 1832 to Circular Head, Van Diemen’s Land. Had been in Adelaide, South Australia for abt 12mths. (dated 1847) He also stated that he had not been convicted before. Sent to VDL per the ‘Timbo’ 1847.

Aged 39 yrs; single man; farm labourer, can plough; 5’5 1/2” height; Protestant; can read & write; fresh complexion; dk brown hair, balding; blue eyes; bleed marks on right arm.
Native place: Monmouth, Wales.
Mother: Mary

(It is not clear why he used alias names, but his main record is under name “James Watkins”.)

Conduct Record:
15 mths Probation Period.
Frist stationed at Dover, south VDL.
Also assigned at Brighton, Old Beach, Bridgewater, Port Cygnet, Hamilton, Bothwell, New Norfolk, Risdon, Spring Bay, Clarence Plains, Sandy Bay,
1850: at Hamilton. Telling his Master a falsehood and making away with food. 1 mth imprisonment, with hard labour.
24 Nov 1851: Ticket of Leave granted.
30 Jan 1855: Conditional Pardon approved.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 14th October, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives. Convict conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON37-1-3,404,250,L,35. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Watkins, alias1: John Jones, alias2: John

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au