Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Watkins

William Watkins, one of 172 convicts transported on the Countess of Harcourt, 16 March 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Watkins
Aliases: Young (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1st April, 1840
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Bedford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 16th March, 1824
Arrival date: 12th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 115 (59)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Watkins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Watkins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th June, 2020 wrote:

1824 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842

Name: William Watkins alias [William Young]
Age: 38. Date of conviction: 17 Jul 1823
Place of Conviction: Bedford
Estimated birth year: abt 1785
Vessel: Countess Of Harcourt
Port of Arrival: Sydney
Date of Arrival: 12 Jul 1824
Ticket of Leave: Yes
———————————————————————-
1836 - New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869

Name: William Watkins. Immigration Year: 1824
Ticket Date: 13 Jun 1836
Ticket Place: New South Wales, Australia
Vessel: Cs Harcourt 3

Written across the Ticket of Leave
Torn up and canceled the holder having been reported by the PM at Windsor in his letter of the 6th April 1840 to have been drowned in the South Creek on the 1st of the same month

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Young (alias) (prev. Young (Alias)), date of birth: 1785 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st April, 1840 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au