Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Watson

George Watson, one of 294 convicts transported on the Fairlie, 09 March 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Watson
Aliases: James Davidson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Cooper
Date of Death: 1904
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Middlesex. Clerkenwell General Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Fairlie
Departure date: 9th March, 1852
Arrival date: 3rd July, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: TAHO, Pardons (CON56-1-3). State REecords NSW, Pardons HO10/63. Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 342
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Watson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Watson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Vivianne Saunders on 15th April, 2013 wrote:

Would like to know why he on conviction record shown as “formerly James Davidson”

Vivianne Saunders on 23rd February, 2015 wrote:

Became a Blacksmith in Tasmania.

Iris Dunne on 2nd August, 2019 wrote:

Pardon 15 October 1855

Conduct Record: Trade Whitesmith, aged 27
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-107$init=CON33-1-107p281

Convict Changes History

Vivianne Saunders on 15th April, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1821, date of death 1904, gender, crime

Vivianne Saunders on 23rd February, 2015 made the following changes:

occupation

amia on 2nd August, 2019 made the following changes:

occupation

Iris Dunne on 2nd August, 2019 made the following changes:

source: TAHO, Pardons (CON56-1-3). State REecords NSW, Pardons HO10/63. Ancestry. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 342 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Pi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au