Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Watts

Elizabeth Watts, one of 99 convicts transported on the Competitor, 09 June 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Watts
Aliases: Carol Cooper
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Nurse
Date of Death: 1845
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Competitor
Departure date: 9th June, 1828
Arrival date: 10th October, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 415 (209)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Watts was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Watts?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 4th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures From London age 16 read and write single protestant. Convicted of stealing a kettle on 17/4/1828. Assigned to Joseph Underwood. Daughter to Elizabeth Cooper also on this vessel.

Elizabeth Watts in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Applications for the Publication of Banns, 1830 to marry David Crawley
Name: Elizabeth Watts
[Caroline Cooper]
Gender: Female
Birth Year: abt 1812
Age: 18
Arrival year: 1828
Arriving Vessel: Grenada 1
Spouse Name: David Crawley
Spouse Gender: Male
Spouse Birth Year:1794
Spouse Age: 36
Spouse Arrival Year: 1819
Spouse Vessel: Competitor
Marriage Year: Abt 1830
Application Date: 16 Feb 1830
Application Place: Saint James Church, New South Wales, Australia
David Crawley ToL 27/936 (14yrs) bricklayer formerly overseer
Elizabeth Watts or Caroline Cooper. Was to have married William Savage but he has since married another

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 27/4/1835 cert no 35/371 wife of David Crawley per ship Grenada free by servitude

According to her husband’s record she died in 1845 and is buried at Hartley

Tony Beale on 4th November, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey online

Eliza Watts b. 1812, 2 records
936. ELIZA WATTS was indicted for stealing, on the 1st April , 1 tea-kettle, value 2s.; and 1 table-cloth, value 6d. ; the goods of John Robinson .

MARY ROBINSON . I am the wife of John Robinson; the prisoner lodged in the same house with me. On the 1st of April I lost the tea-kettle and table-cloth from just outside my room door - I put them there and did not know they were gone till the prisoner was caught in the street with them.

JOHN GREEN . I am a beadle. I received information, and found these things on the prisoner, in Charles-street, Drury-lane, about twenty minutes past seven o’clock on the morning of the 1st of April.(Property produced and sworn to.)

Prisoner. I leave myself entirely to the mercy of the Court. GUILTY . Aged 16.
Transported for Seven Years .

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 4th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Carol Cooper, date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1845 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au