Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Wayman

John Wayman, one of 216 convicts transported on the Stakesby, 20 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Wayman
Aliases: Weyman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 1893
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Oxford Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Stakesby
Departure date: 20th May, 1833
Arrival date: 4th September, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 215 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 115 (59)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Wayman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Wayman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd April, 2016 wrote:

John Wayman was 20 years old on arrival in VDL.  John was 5’5 ½” tall, Reddish hair, Grey eyes, Single, Mermaid heart darts D. R. on right arm J. W. R. H. R on left arm.

1833 Muster: Assigned to Mr. D. Smith
1835 Muster: Assigned to Mr. J. Fisher.

June 1840: TOL

5/10/1840: Married Catherine Nairn/Nairne (Hindostan 1839) – They had 3-4 children.  John was listed as a ‘carpenter’ on some of the children’s birth records.

24/8/1842: CP
7/3/1847: COF

C1853 They moved to Victoria and were in the Bendigo goldfields area then in 1873 they were at Shepherd’s Flat near Daylesford, Victoria.

1893: John died at Shepherd’s Flat, Victoria aged 78.—-

Birth dates of 1810, 1811, 1813 and 1815 have been listed for John, also a little worried about the date of death since his wife Catherine has approximately the same death date given – needs more research.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 3rd April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Weyman, date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1893 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au