Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Weaver

Charles Weaver, one of 200 convicts transported on the Fame, 09 October 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Weaver
Aliases: Charles Weavers
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Wheelwright
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Salop Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Fame
Departure date: 9th October, 1816
Arrival date: 8th March, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 285 (144)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Weaver was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Weaver?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 wrote:

Charles, a convict, recorded as Charles Weavers, arrived in the colony aboard the ship ‘Fame’ on 8 Mar 1817. He was a wheelwright by trade, a native of Worcester and had been convicted at the Salop (Shropshire) Assizes on 20 Mar 1816 and sentenced to be transported for life. He became a ‘machine maker’ at Parramatta.

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Charles married Elizabeth Tuckwell, October 12th 1818, at Parramatta.
Charles Weaver age 22 ticket of leave, per Fame, of the parish of Parramatta and Elizabeth Tuckwell, free, of ditto were married in this church by banns this 12th day of Oct 1818 by me Samuel Marsden.
Charles and Elizabeth both signed the register
in the presence of William Fairburn and Eliza Sophia Pearce who also both signed the register.
Elizabeth was born in the colony, in 1801, the daughter of Richard Tuckwell (NSW Corps, Pitt, 1792) and his wife Elizabeth nèe Budden (Came Free, Pitt, 1792)
Charles and Elizabeth had 8 children between 1819 and 1834.

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 wrote:

The family is recorded in the 1825 Muster:
Weavers, Charles, ticket of leave, Fame, 1817, life, coachmaker, Sydney.
Weaver, Elizabeth, born in the colony, wife of Chas. Weavers, Sydney.
Weaver, Eliza, 5 and a half, born in the colony, daughter of Chas. Weavers, Sydney.
Weaver, William, 4, born in the colony, son of Chas. Weavers, Sydney.
Weaver, Martha, 2, born in the colony, daughter of Chas. Weavers, Sydney.
Weaver, Amelia, 6 months, born in the colony, daughter of Chas. Weavers, Sydney.

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 385…
[Ref W0733] Weavers, Charles, 30, ticket of leave, Fame, Protestant, coachmaker, Castlereagh Street Sydney.
[Ref W0734] Weavers, Elizabeth, 25, born in the colony.
[Ref W0735] Weavers, Eliza, 10, born in the colony.
[Ref W0733] Weavers, William T., 8, born in the colony.
[Ref W0736] Weavers, Martha, 6, born in the colony.
[Ref W0737] Weavers, Charlotte, 4, born in the colony.
[Ref W0738] Weavers, Charles, 2, born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Charles Weavers, gender: m, crime

Denis Pember on 22nd February, 2016 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au