Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Webb

Elizabeth Webb, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 25 October 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Webb
Aliases: Elizabeth Dyer, Elizabeth Mahoney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1871
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~simple larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 25th October, 1850
Arrival date: 7th March, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 367 (185). Tasmanian Archive - convict record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-29,183,174,F,60. Indent re cord http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON15-1-6,358,333,F,35.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Webb was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Webb?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 2nd July, 2011 wrote:

Elizabeth Webb was my Great Great Great Gran & as far as I know she was irish and was living in depftford and married in deptford 1838. She married in St Nicholas Deptford to a William Webb.
She married again in Hobart to a fellow convict name of Dwyer, she had to ask permission to marry.

I would like to know more about where she came from in Ireland. Her mum was Catherine and her Dad was John Mahoney (Mahony). She had a brother cain and a sister ellen. I would also like to know if I could get a convict Picture. I know she was 5ft and of dark complexion and could not read or write.

Greg Dyer on 5th January, 2018 wrote:

Elizabeth Married my 3rd Great Grandfather Edward Stephens Dyer in Hobart at St George Church of England, Battery Point on 18/12/1853. They had one Child Charles Stephen Dyer who Married Annie Amelia Jacobs.Elizabeth was granted a Ticket of Leave on 9/1/1855 & on 14/8/1855 Edward was granted a conditional pardon.
I also believe Elizabeth was Married in London and had 4 Children when she was transported as a convict.

Iris Dunne on 5th January, 2018 wrote:

Left Hobart on ship Lady Emma with husband and children - 24 Jan 1865, arrived Melbourne 30 Jan 1865

Convict Changes History

Greg Dyer on 5th January, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: f, crime

Iris Dunne on 5th January, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Dyer, alias2: Elizabeth Mahoney, date of birth: 1823 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1871 (prev. 0000)

Nell Murphy on 5th January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 367 (185). Tasmanian Archive - convict record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-29,183,174,F,60. Indent re cord

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au