Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Webster

James Webster, one of 156 convicts transported on the Speke, 05 August 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Webster
Aliases: Mchardy, John (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 19th January, 1838
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Aberdeen Court of Justiciqry
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Speke
Departure date: 5th August, 1826
Arrival date: 26th November, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 54
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Webster was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Webster?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; James Webster
Ship; Speke 1826
No; 140
Age;  29 Est birth Year; 1797
Reads, Protestant, Single
Native Place; Aberdeen
Calling; ??
Offence; Theft
Date of Trial: 27 April 1826
Sentence; 14 years
Height; 5 ft. 9 1/4
Complexion; Dark Ruddy
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Dark Hazel
Assigned: Australian Ag Company
Noted against name; Died in Bathurst General Hospital 19 Jan 1838
————————————-
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Name: James Webster
Date of Death: 19 Jan 1838. District: Bathurst

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Mchardy, John (alias) (prev. McHardy, John (Alias)), date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), date of death: 19th January, 1838 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au