Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Wedd

John Wedd, one of 250 convicts transported on the Hive, 15 January 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Wedd
Aliases: John Hodson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Returning from transportation
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hive
Departure date: 15th January, 1834
Arrival date: 11th June, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 252 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 286
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Wedd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Wedd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd February, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Indent No; 226
Name;John Wedd alias John Hudson.
Age; 32
Read & write, Protestant, Married, 1 Male child
Native Place; Lincolnshire
Offence; Returning from transportation
Trade or calling; Butcher
Trial Date; 13 July 1833 - Sentence; Life, 14 years prvious conviction
Height; 5 ft. 6 1/2 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Brown
Completion; Sallow
Remarks
Additional remarks noted against name; CAME out as John Hodson per Champion in 1827, escaped in Brig Hebe 1828

1837 - Convict Muster. Residence; Goat Island
——————————-

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd February, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: John Hodson

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au