Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Weir

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Weir
Aliases: Wyer, Mcguire
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1781
Occupation: Leather dyer
Date of Death: 17th March, 1823
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict Index 4/4004 page 530 from Despatch from Governor Macquarie to Earl Bathurst 24th May 1814 Three Bees commanded by John Wallis arrived on the 6th inst with two hundred and ten male convicts out of 219 1822 Muster B02181 as Michael Wyre
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Weir was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Weir?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Celene Wills on 22nd May, 2014 wrote:

native place Meath leather dyer, aged
22 -  5 feet 8 inches ruddy complexion, black hair, hazel eyes,
NSW BDM Marriage ref No V18131758 3A/1815
  also V1815701 147B/1815
(info from Mutch Index 1815 - 1957)  -
married as Michael WYES aged 23 arrived on “Three Bees”  to Jane Wallace aged 22 arrived on “Catherine”( 3 May 1814)  married April 11 , 1815 at St John’s Church Parramatta
witnesses Andrew Johnson and Elizabeth Ellard,
on 1822 Muster B02181 as Michael Wyre
had a grant at Sydney with a residence and a horse.
A23418 Michael Weir   occupation ropemaker
A23419 Catherine 5
A23420 Elizabeth 3
A23421 Ann 1 and a half
died 1823 drowned Sydney

D Wong on 22nd May, 2014 wrote:

Michaels’ native place was Meath, Ireland.

11/4/1815: Married Jane Wallace at Parramatta.
No date of death for Jane, in the 1821 Census Michael was listed with 3 daughters, no mention of Jane.

On 17 March 1823 Micheal Wyre and two others were drowned after the upset of their boat in Cockle Bay (Now called Darling Harbour). At the inquest it was recorded that there were three men (all drowned) and a little girl (who survived) in the boat which had accidentally upset, but there is no record of the name of the child.

Robin Sharkey on 13th August, 2015 wrote:

When Michael Wyer drowned he must have lived at Kissing Point because the boat was reported as being in Cockle Bay “on its way home from Sydney” and the others in the boat were “Michael Dowdle, a settler of Kissing Point of 15 or 16 years standing”, plus “an assigned Crown servant to Dowdle (name unknown)” as well as Michael Wyer free and a little girl reported to be 7 years old.
(From Sydney Gazette of 20 March 1823, page 2)

“The child, being kept buoyant by her clothes, was rescued from a watery grave. The body of her father was brought to shore a few minutes subsequent to the accident ; and the other two men sunk, to rise no more with life. The eminent skill of Dr. Bland was resorted to, to restore life to the helpless man (Dowdle) but vitality was extinct.”

Therefore the little girl on board who survived was the daughter of Michael Dowdle.

The inquest on Michael Dowdle’s body, conducted on 18 March 1823, also conducted an inquest at the same time on the body of Edward Murphy lying with Dowdle. This must therefore be the third man, who was Dowdle’s government servant.

Convict Changes History

Celene Wills on 22nd May, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Convict Index 4/4004 page 530 from Despatch from Governor Macquarie to Earl Bathurst 24th May 1814 Three Bees commanded by John Wallis arrived on the 6th inst with two hundred and ten male convicts out of 219

D Wong on 22nd May, 2014 made the following changes:

term: 7 years, alias2: Mcguire, date of birth: 1781 (prev. 0000), date of death: 17th March, 1823 (prev. 0000), gender: m (prev. f)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au