Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Welch

Catherine Welch, one of 101 convicts transported on the Friendship, June 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Welch
Aliases: Welsh
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 2nd November, 1820
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: June, 1817
Arrival date: 14th January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 101 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 351 (177)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Welch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Welch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th April, 2020 wrote:

Australian Convict Transportation Registers – Other Fleets & Ships, 1791-1868
Name: Catherine Welch wife of John Welch
Vessel: Friendship
Convicted Date: 22 Jan 1817
Voyage Date: Jun 1817
Colony: New South Wales
Place of Conviction: Lancaster, Lancashire, England
———————————————————————
Australia, Convict Index, 1788-1868
Name: Catherine Welch
Age: N/R
Arrival year: 1818
Arrival State: New South Wales
Trial Place: Lancaster
Ship: Friendship
Comments: Wife OF John WELCH

Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011
Catherine Welch (Pris Ship Not noted) District of Liverpool Died Nov 2, 1820 (Hospital Fits) aged 32 years was buried Nov 3 1820

Convict Changes History

Leonie Fretwell on 24th September, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Welsh, date of death: 2nd November, 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th April, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1788 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au