Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Welch

Mary Welch, one of 98 convicts transported on the Sarah and Elizabeth, 28 December 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Welch
Aliases: Munday (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Obtaining money under false pretenses
Convicted at: Essex. Saffron Walden Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sarah and Elizabeth
Departure date: 28th December, 1836
Arrival date: 23rd April, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 97 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 444
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Welch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Welch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 28th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Annotated Printed Indentures 1837
From Co Cork Ireland. Widowed catholic who could not read or write. has 1 male and 3 female children. 5’ 1 3/4” brown complexion brown hair to grey grey eyes

New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 for Mary Welch no 45/1375 dated 8/8/1845. Allowed to stay in Penrith district. Allowed to Hartly in 1848 and CP in 1849

Mary Welch in the New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870
Name: Mary Welch
Age: 72
Birth Year: 1778
Origin Place: Cork County
Conviction Date: 17 Oct 1836
Arrival year: 1837
Pardon Date: 10 Jun 1850
Vessel Name: Sarah And Elizabeth
Record Type: Conditional
Pardon Number: 50/405

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 28th January, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Munday (alias) (prev. Munday (Alias)), date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au