Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Welch

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Welch
Aliases: Walsh, Welsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Welch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Welch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Welch, alias Walsh, age on arrival, 24, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Mallow Cork Co., 1824, 7 years. DOB 1801, native of Cork Co.  Ploughman.

Maureen Withey on 15th December, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census index.
Thomas Welsh, age 27, G.S. Ann & Amelia 1824, 7 years, catholic, Labourer, Alex Fraser, Evan district.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Welch, alias1: Walsh, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 15th December, 2020 made the following changes:

alias2: Welsh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au