Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Weldon

Mary Weldon, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Weldon
Aliases: Mary Wheldon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1854
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Simple grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 323 (161)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Weldon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Weldon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 9th December, 2016 wrote:

(http://www.oldbaileyonline.org) t18020428-78.
MARY WHELDON was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 11th of April, a quart pewter pot, value 1s. and a pint pewter pot, value 6d. the property of John Kendall.
JOHN KENDALL sworn. - I keep the Hat and Ton, Hatton-wall: On Sunday night, the 11th of April, about half past eight, the prisoner came in for half a pint of beer, and I saw her pull a curtain back, and take a quart and a pint pewterpot, and brush out of doors very quick; I went out at the door, and caught her by the skirts.
WILLIAM CHAPMAN sworn. - I am an officer belonging to Hatton-garden: I was at Mr. Kendall’s; he called me, I searched the prisoner, and found a quart pot, and a pint pot, in her apron; I found this piece of metal in her pocket.
Prisoner’s defence. I beg for the mercy of the Court.
GUILTY.
Transported for seven years.
First Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Common Serjeant.

Denis Pember on 9th December, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, on 6th February 1804 at Parramatta, Mary married John Mayo (Convict, 1792, “Royal Admiral”).
John Maho [sic] of the parish of St John and Mary Weldon of ditto were married in this church by banns this sixth day of February in the year one thousand eight hundred and four by me Samuel Marsden.
John Maho made his X mark in the register and Mary Weldon signed the register in the presence of Henry Marr who signed the register and Eleanor Norris who made her X mark in the register.
The couple had three children; George 1807, John 1813, and Jane 1815.

1814 Muster [Ref 1380 page 32] Mary Wheldon, Glatton. Off Stores, 2 children, wife to John Maho.

Denis Pember on 9th December, 2016 wrote:

John Mayo died in 1821 and Mary then was with Thomas Miles (AKA Jones) (Convict, 1798, “Barwell”).
She is recorded in the 1825 Muster:
Weldon, Mary, free by servitude, Glatton, 1813, 7 years, living with Thomas Mills, Richmond
Weldon, Jane, 10, born in the colony, daughter of Mary Weldon.
Weldon, John 11, born in the colony, son of Mary Weldon.

In the 1828 Census per Sainty and Johnson:
Page 267…
[Ref M2378] Miles, Thomas, 52, free by servitude, Barwell, 1790. 7 years. farmer, Richmond
[Ref M2379] Miles or Wilder, Mary, 56, Glatton, 1803, 7 years
[Ref 2380] Miles, Anne, 12, born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 9th December, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Wheldon, date of birth: 1770 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au