Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Weldon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Weldon
Aliases: Veldon, Wilden, Peldon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Drogheda Louth County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Monitor, 21 July 1830.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Weldon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Weldon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 19th September, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Peter Weldon, alias Wilden, Peldon, Veldon,  age 21, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried at Drogheda Louth Co., 1823, 7 years,  DOB 1803, Native place, Louth Co., Waiter.

—————————————————————————
The undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates of Freedom during the last week, viz.
Prince Regent 3, Peter Weldon, or Veldon.
Sydney Monitor, 21 July 1830.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 19th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Sydney Monitor, 21 July 1830. (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Weldon, alias1: Veldon, alias2: Wilden, alias3: Peldon, alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of deat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au