Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Welham

William Welham, one of 225 convicts transported on the Stag, 02 February 1855

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Welham
Aliases: William Whelan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Essex. Adjourned General Quarter Sessions Chelmsford
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Stag
Departure date: 2nd February, 1855
Arrival date: 23rd May, 1855
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 224 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 106
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Welham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Welham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Andrea Fitzgerald on 17th March, 2013 wrote:

Pardoned 25th Aug 1860.
Married 13th Aug 1858, Perth WA to Catherine Moore in the Catholic Church, Perth.  William was a widower. Occupation given as shoemaker. Father’s name Samuel Welham.  William & Cahterine made their marks on the marriage cert.  Witness was Mary Moore.
William and Catherine had one child, Anna Maria Welham, born 1860, Perth WA.  William’s occupation listed as Labourer on Anna’s birth cert.
William and Catherine estranged by 1865 when Catherine bore a son, Frederick, to Henry Fish.  Cahterine and Henry married in Perth (probably bigamously)in 1868.  William was still alive in 1881 in Geraldton, WA when he was charged with, and acquitted of,stealing a sheep.  Not details of his death are known.

D Wong on 20th March, 2013 wrote:

William was illiterate and protestant

22/12/1856: TOL

1858: Listed as working for himself.
1863-1872: Living in Toodyay, then Narratarra near Champion Bay near Geraldton in the late 70’s.

William was also listed as a Diver, Labourer, and Shoemaker.

Convict Changes History

Andrea Fitzgerald on 17th March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, gender

D Wong on 20th March, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1826, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au