Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Welling

John Welling, one of 270 convicts transported on the Strathfieldsaye, 11 February 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Welling
Aliases: Wellings
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th June, 1900
Age: 89 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Strathfieldsaye
Departure date: 11th February, 1836
Arrival date: 15th June, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 235 (120)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Welling was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Welling?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st May, 2014 wrote:

JOHN WELLING was indicted for stealing, on the 15th of September, at St. Giles’s, Camberwell, 1 watch, value 10l.; 1 watch-chain, value 4l.; 2 seals, value 2l.; 1 watch-key, value 5s. 1 brooch, value 1l. 15s.; and 2 rings, value 2l.; the goods of William Seth Gill, in his dwelling-house.

Not Guilty

2285. JOHN WELLING was again indicted for stealing, on the 22nd of October, at St. Giles’s Camberwell, 1 till, value 2s.; 4 shillilngs and 2 sixpences; the goods and monies of George Mussell.

Guilty - Transportation 7 years

UK Prison Hulk Register & Letter Book - John Welling is prisoner no:1972 was received 13 Nov 1835 onto the prison hulk “Leviathan” moored at Portsmouth – aged 23, convicted for Larceny convicted Old Bailey 26 Oct 1835 - 7 years.

7/9/1840: TOL
21/4/1843: COF

John was 5’8” tall, plain ruddy complexion, light brown hair, hazel eyes, Two moles right cheek. Two small moles upper left arm.

17/12/1842: Married Amelia Pearson at St Paul’s Cobbitty
They had 11 Children.
Amelia Pearson born on 11 July 1823 and baptised on 8 August 1823 at Saint Andrews in Holborn, London, England.  Child of James and Eliza Pearson.
Amelia and her parents went to Australia as free settlers arriving in 1825 on the ship Deveron.
Amelia died 13/3/1905 aged 82.

The birth and death dates are confusing, John was born anywhere between 1811-1817 and 2 different ages even on his death notices:

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)
Tuesday 5 June 1900
WELLINGS. — June 3, at his residence, Oakleigh, Camden, N.S.W., John Wellings, aged 85 years. Native of England.

Australian Town and Country Journal (NSW : 1870 - 1907) - Saturday 9 June 1900 p.11
COUNTRY NEWS
Mr. John Wellings, a resident of Camden district for 60 years, died on Monday aged 83 years.

Convict Changes History

John Burgess on 20th May, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death: 4th June, 1900 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 21st May, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Wellings, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au