Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Emma Wells

Emma Wells, one of 151 convicts transported on the Edward, 23 April 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Emma Wells
Aliases: Stewartt, Watson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 30th December, 1860
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Middlesex Session Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 23rd April, 1834
Arrival date: 4th September, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 346
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Emma Wells was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Emma Wells?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

David Cairns of Finavon on 19th February, 2018 wrote:

Tried with Mary Ann Goulding and Elizabeth Diamond at Middlesex Sessions at Clerkenwell 4 March 1834 for stealing a Dutch clock from a shop at 315 Oxford Street.

Helen Gramberg on 13th July, 2020 wrote:

Alias 1: Wells is probably a false name. Stewart is Emma’s maiden name on her Vic death certificate 9542/1860.
Alias 2: Watson is her married name, per Marriage Register TAHO RGD 36/1/2, No 3080. Married William Watson, Convict per Morley 1822/3.

Iris Dunne on 13th July, 2020 wrote:

Conduct Record: Transported for stealing from the person, Single, Conditional Pardon No. 2337 dated 7 Feb. 1840, Free Certificate No. 328/1842
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-9$init=CON40-1-9P352

Appropriation List: aged 19, Trade Farm Service
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON27-1-1$init=CON27-1-1P20

Description List:
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-12$init=CON19-1-12P455JPG

Convict Changes History

Helen Gramberg on 13th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Stewartt, alias2: Watson, date of death: 30th December, 1860 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 13th July, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f

Iris Dunne on 13th July, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 346 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 346), date of birth: 18

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au