Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Welsh

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Welsh
Aliases: Walsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Welsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Welsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 17th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Edward Welsh, alias Walsh, age on arrival, 21, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Dublin City, 1813, 7 years.  DOB, 1793, Native place, Dublin. Trade, Bookbinder.
——————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

WALSH, Edward. Per “Three Bees”, 1814; bookbinder.

1816 Aug 10 - Paid from the Police Fund for bookbinding for use of the Police Office and Gaol (Reel 6038; SZ759 p.239)
1818 May 26 - On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson”; listed as Welsh (Reel 6006; 4/3498 p.239)
1823 Jan 28 - Paid from the Colonial Fund for bookbinding (Reel 6039; 4/424 p.126)
1823 Aug 26 - Memorial for an allotment in Sydney (Fiche 3073; 4/1835B No.337 pp.1081-4). Reply, 26 Aug (Reel 6012; 4/3510 pp.580-1)
1824 Feb 9 - Memorial for allotment in Sydney (Fiche 3115; 4/1840A No.1019 pp.81-4)

—————————————————————————

1828 NSW Census Index.
Edward Walsh, age 35, F.S. 3 Bees, 1814, catholic, book binder, Phillip Street, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 17th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Welsh, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1793, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 17th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Walsh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au