Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John (the Younger) Welsh

John Welsh (The younger), one of 172 convicts transported on the Countess of Harcourt, 16 March 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John (the Younger) Welsh
Aliases: Walsh
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 16th March, 1824
Arrival date: 12th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 173 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 118
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John (the Younger) Welsh was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John (the Younger) Welsh?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 4th September, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Welsh, jun. age on arrival, 18, Countess of Harcourt (3) 1824, Tried at Lancaster (Liverpool Boro) QS , England. 1823. 7 years. DOB, 1806, Native place, Dublin, Post boy.

Maureen Withey on 4th September, 2021 wrote:

1828 Census Image (Familysearch)
Both at the Government Civil Establishment at Bathurst.
John Walsh age 22, convict. Co. Harcourt, 1824, 7 years, catholic, Labourer.
Willm. Walsh, age 20, convict, Co Harcourt,  7 years, catholic, Labourer.

Maureen Withey on 4th September, 2021 wrote:

Convict Index.

John Welsh the younger, Countess of Harcourt, 1824, Ticket of Leave 28/519. District, Bathurst.

John Welsh the younger, Countess of Harcourt, 1824, Certificate of Freedom, 28 Apr 1831, 31/0370. TL 28/519.

John Welsh the younger, Countess of Harcourt, 1824, Certificate of Freedom, 7 Jul 1831. 31/0683. TL 28/519; renewed CF 39/174.

John Welsh the younger, Countess of Harcourt, 1824, Certificate of Freedom, 5 Feb 1839. 39/0174. TL 28/519; in lieu of CF 31/683.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 4th September, 2021 made the following changes:

firstname: John (the Younger) (prev. John (The younger)), gender: m

Maureen Withey on 4th September, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000)

Maureen Withey on 4th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Walsh

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au