Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Wempress

John Wempress, one of 172 convicts transported on the Florentia, 14 August 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Wempress
Aliases: Wimpress, Limpress
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1877
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Salop Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Florentia
Departure date: 14th August, 1827
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 270
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Wempress was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Wempress?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th July, 2017 wrote:

7/4/1827 Staffordshire Advertiser Staffordshire, England:7 Apr 1827

PRISONERS. John Jones, James Turner, Ralph Lockett, J. Wempress, and John Onions, for stealing twelve pair of shoes, &c. the property of John Withington, Shiftnal—Death Recorded.

John Wempress/ or Wimpress - most records after his arrival are ‘Wimpress’

1836: TOL Goulburn

Permission to Marry: John WIMPRESS, Florentia (1), aged 33, Life, holding a ticket of leave, of Queanbeyan
Mary KELLY, Red Rover, aged 27, arrived free
Permission Granted 30 August 1839.

1839: Married Mary Kelly, Queanbeyan - Listed as ‘Wimpress’.
3 children, listed as ‘Wimpress’:
1840: Ann
1842: Mary
1844: Mary

1844: Recommended for a CP
1/2/1845: CP

They moved to Victoria.

Mary Wimpress died in 1859 aged 52 and was buried at Sandy Creek, near Tarnagulla, Victoria.

Vic BDM: LIMPRESS John, Parents unknown, 75 years born England 1877 Reg#5995

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Wimpress, alias2: Limpress, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1877 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au