Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Wenny

Thomas Wenny, one of 300 convicts transported on the Coromandel, 27 October 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Wenny
Aliases: Wenner
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Wheelwright
Date of Death: 30th October, 1867
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Wilts, New Sarum Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Coromandel
Departure date: 27th October, 1819
Arrival date: 5th April, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 260; NSW BDM Register; 1828 Census; Salisbury and Winchester Journal 30.8.1819
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Wenny was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Wenny?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 9th May, 2019 wrote:

HO 9-9-1 Records of Laurel, Hardy and York Hulks, in Portsmouth Harbour, 1805-1831,
p 51. (Laurel)
Recd from New Sarum, 23 Sept 1819 (12 prisoners)
Thomas Wenny, age 19, convicted of a felony at New Sarum, 27 Aug 1819, and sentenced to transportation for 7 years. 21 Oct 1819, NSW.

Maureen Withey on 9th May, 2019 wrote:

Salisbury.  The general sessions of the peace for this city was held Friday and Saturday last, before the Mayor, Recorder and Magistrates.  Thomas Wenny, (aged 19) was found guilty of picking the pocket of Mr Walter Gaby (during the late county election) and sentenced to seven years transportation.
Salisbury Journal, 30 Aug 1819

Convict Changes History

Dianne Matterson on 31st October, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1802, date of death 30th October, 1867, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au