Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Westlake

Joseph Westlake, one of 320 convicts transported on the Lord William Bentinck, 11 April 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Westlake
Aliases: John, Parker, Coll
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1887
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Southampton. Portsmouth Quarter Sess.
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord William Bentinck
Departure date: 11th April, 1838
Arrival date: 26th August, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 319 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 250
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Westlake was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Westlake?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

vanessa markham on 22nd August, 2020 wrote:

John Westlake alias Joseph Westlake? alias John Parker alias John Coll born 1811 Bladan Somerset England.
Transported to Van Diemans Land in 1838 to Port Arthur Hobart Tasmania Prison number 6446
Transported from Tasmania to Melbourne Victoria Australia around 1850 became a free settler in 1878 in Richmond Melbourne. Married Mary Hooper nee Seaton in 1853 married again around 1860 to Margaret O,‘Brien

Convict Changes History

vanessa markham on 22nd August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: John, alias2: Parker, alias3: Coll, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1887 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au