Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Weston

Ann Weston, one of 151 convicts transported on the Atwick, 28 September 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Weston
Aliases: ` (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: 1841
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Chester Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Atwick
Departure date: 28th September, 1837
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1838
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 138
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Weston was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Weston?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Don Weston on 13th August, 2013 wrote:

Permission to marry 3 Sep 1840 (CON 52/1 p 235) & Oct 1840 (CON52/2 p179)
Married Francis SHAW in Tasmania 1840.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th April, 2022 wrote:

1837 - Trial; 5 August 1837. Offence; Stealing Money

Indent No; 331. Status; Single. Trade; Kitchen Maid.
Height; 5 ft 0 inches. Age; 27

1841 - Died; 4 January 1841.

1841 - Burial in the Parish of Launceston; 14 January 1841. From Launceston Hospital.
Age; 21 years ** As per Register. Ship; Atwick. Convict.

Convict Changes History

Don Weston on 13th August, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 ` (alias) (prev. ` (Alias))

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th April, 2022 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1841 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au