Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Weston

John Weston, one of 192 convicts transported on the Governor Ready, 26 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Weston
Aliases: Johnson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 26th March, 1827
Arrival date: 31st July, 1827
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 131 (67). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Weston was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Weston?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 27th October, 2017 wrote:

John WESTON was convicted at Surrey, England on 17 July 1826 for stealing a tea kettle and other articles. Previous convictions. 7 yr transportation sentence.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Governor Ready’ arriving 1827.
He stated his real name was “Johnson”. Father & mother live in Black Friar’s Road - name Johnson.
Single man; Protestant.

VDL:
Clear Conduct Record.
1830: Assigned to E. Lord, Esq.
1832: Assigned to the Van Diemen’s Land Company (owned large estates of land)
1833: Free Certificate issued.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 27th October, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 131 (67). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 131 (67)), alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au