Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Weston

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Weston
Aliases: Samuel Wason
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Glascow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Camden
Departure date: 21st March, 1831
Arrival date: 25th July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Camden - 1831
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Weston was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Weston?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd January, 2022 wrote:

1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Camden - 1831
1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Camden - 1831
Indent No; 191
Name; Samuel Weston or Wason
Age; 27 years - Married 1 child [1 male child]
Native Place; Tyrone
Trade or calling; Reaps & Ploughs
Offence; Forged Notes
Trial; Glasgow - 9 Sept 1830 - 7 years
Previous Convictions; None
Height; 5 ft.  9 3/4 in
Assigned; John Jones, Bathurst
Remarks; WIFE; here as Martha Palmer per Earl Liverpool - 1831

** This record replaced the listing for ” Wason alias ”  as it has a 404 page error **

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd January, 2022 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1831 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Camden - 1831 (prev. ), firstname: Samuel, surname: Weston, alias1: Samuel Wason, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gend

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au