Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Whaley

Sarah Whaley, one of 53 convicts transported on the Speedy, October 1799

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Whaley
Aliases: Nee Wheatley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1762
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1837
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Speedy
Departure date: October, 1799
Arrival date: 15th April, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 53 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 259 (129)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Whaley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Whaley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 wrote:

Very soon after her arrival in the colony, Sarah commenced a liaison with Samuel Sandall (Convict, Barwell, 1798). There probably was not a marriage as such.  The couple had two daughters; Sarah 1802 and Mary 1804.  Samuel died in 1805, leaving Sarah with the two little girls.

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 wrote:

Although Sarah and her two children were resident in the colony, I have been unable to locate them on the musters except for one soon after Sarah arrived in the colony:
Baxter, Carol; Muster and Lists of New South Wales and Norfolk Island, 1800 - 1802:  [Ref AC042] Whaley, Sarah, ticket 359, At Parramatta with S. Sandall.
There is no mention of Sarah in 1828 although one daughter, Mary is now married

Phil Hands on 28th July, 2017 wrote:

Sarah had married a Benjamin Whaley on 1st January 1787 at Southwark, London, England.
He did not follow Sarah to NSW.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Sarah Wheatley, date of birth: 1762 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1837 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Phil Hands on 28th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Nee Wheatley (prev. Sarah Wheatley)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au